Grapeseed Oil 1 oz

Grapeseed Oil
$3.00 each
Weight: 1 oz


+

The benefits of Grapeseed Oil are as numerous as they are revered! What is Grapeseed oil though? If you guessed that it comes from grapes then you are correct. The Vitis vinifera, is not only popular of its highly adorned fruit, but also the oil that is obtained from the seed of that fruit. The grape vine comes in almost 10,000 varieties known to man, Vitis vinifera being one of them. This long stemmed, woody vine that is rooted in the soil, called a liana, can grow up to 32 meters in length with up to 8 inch long, broad leaves. The grape is the tree’s fruit, which is considered a berry, and can be is 6 millimeters in diameter on average on smaller vines, which produces dark purple to blackish with a pale wax grapes when ripened. On larger vines, the grapes can grow up to 3 cm long and can be green, red, or purple (black).

Native to the Mediterranean region, grapes are believed to be used since the since the Neolithic period, with domestication occurring sometime between 3500 to 3000 BC, in southwest Asia, South Caucasus (Armenia and Georgia), and the Western Black Sea shore region (Romania and Bulgaria). The Greeks are believed to have introduced grape growing and wine making to Europe during the Minoan age. Grapeseed Oil benefits in modern times have led a high demand for it and it has resulted in many regions cultivating it as a cash crop. Grapeseed Oil uses abound in the personal and industrial product manufacturing, a trend that is continually growing!

Comes in dark green, plastic bottle with dripper cap

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Common Names: Grape Seed Oil, Grape Oil
Parts Used: Grape Seeds
Form: Liquid
Color: Clear Light Yellow-Green
Scent: Odorless
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Refinement Status: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized (RBD), and Winterized

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Grapeseed Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass